Privacy policy

General terms of use of the website and protection of personal data



The purpose of these General Terms of Use (hereafter referred to as the GTU) is to define the terms and conditions under which the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône provides users (hereafter referred to as the Users) of the http://www.marseilleseriesstories.com website (hereafter referred to as the Website) with the associated services and the way in which the Users access the Website and use its services.

Any connection to the Website is subject to compliance with the GCU.

The user acknowledges that mere access to the Website implies acceptance of all the conditions described below.


Access to the Website

The user of the Website acknowledges having verified that the computer configuration he/she is using does not contain any virus and that it is in perfect working order.

It is reminded that the secrecy of communications is not guaranteed on the Internet network and that it is up to each Internet user to take all appropriate measures to protect his/her own data and/or software from contamination by any viruses circulating on the Internet.

The Department of Bouches-du-Rhône cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage that may result from accessing, using or downloading content via the Website, in particular, damage or viruses that may infect the User’s computer or any other equipment.

The Department of Bouches-du-Rhône strives to provide access to the Website 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in the event of force majeure or an event beyond its control, and subject to any breakdowns and maintenance operations necessary for the proper functioning of the Website and services.

Therefore, the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône cannot guarantee the availability of the Website and/or services, the reliability of transmissions and performance in terms of response time or quality. No technical assistance is provided to the User, whether by electronic or telephone support.

The Department of Bouches-du-Rhône may not be held liable in the event that it is impossible to access this Website and/or use the services.

Furthermore, the Département des Bouches-du-Rhône may have to interrupt the Website or part of the services at any time without prior notice and without the right to indemnity. The User acknowledges and accepts that the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône is not responsible for any interruptions and the consequences that may result for the User or any other third party.


Website contents

The information and/or documents appearing on the Website and/or available through the Website come from sources considered reliable.

However, this information and/or documents may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors.

The Department of Bouches-du-Rhône reserves the right to correct these errors as soon as they are notified to its attention.

It is strongly recommended to check the accuracy and relevance of the information and/or documents made available on the Website.

The information and/or documents available on the Website may be modified at any time and may have been updated. In particular, they may have been updated between the moment they are downloaded and the moment the user becomes aware of them.

The use of the information and/or documents available on the Website is the sole responsibility of the User, who assumes all the consequences that may result from it, without the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône being held liable.

The Department of Bouches-du-Rhône cannot be held responsible for any damage of any kind resulting from the interpretation or use of the information and/or documents available on the Website.


Intellectual property

The website http://www.marseilleseriesstories.com/ is the exclusive property of the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône.

The general structure of the Website and its contents are the exclusive property of the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône and are legally protected under intellectual property law (copyright, databases, software, trademarks, etc.).

Any reproduction, representation or adaptation of all or part of the Website by a natural or legal person, by any means whatsoever, without the explicit authorization of the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône is prohibited and constitutes an act of counterfeiting punishable under articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the French Code de la propriété intellectuelle.

Any reuse or extraction, in part or in total, of the Website’s databases by a natural or legal person, by any means whatsoever, is prohibited and constitutes an act of counterfeiting punishable by articles L. 343-1 et seq. of the French Code de la propriété intellectuelle.

Any total or partial reproduction of the trademarks and logos of the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône made without its explicit authorization is prohibited in application of articles L. 713-2 and following of the French Code de la propriété intellectuelle.


Hyperlinks

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites on the Internet. Links to these other resources will take you away from this Website.

It is possible to create a hyperlink to the presentation page of this Website without the explicit authorization of the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône, insofar as the link displays the Website in a new browser window.

However, the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône should be notified of this beforehand and may request the deletion of the hyperlink at any time.


Protection of personal data

In conformity with the French Loi Informatique et Libertés n° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978, as revised with the Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données à caractère personnel (hereinafter “RGPD”) n° 2016/679/UE of April 27th, 2016, the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône, as data control supervisor, guarantees the respect of the privacy of the Users of the Website.

User data may be collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • Management of information and contact requests

The User, a natural person, may be asked to communicate his personal data by email when requesting information or contact.

These data are his e-mail address, as well as any information he chooses to communicate in the content of his request (in general, the name and the first name at least).

This information is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest pursued by the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône in order to respond to requests.

It is kept for the time required to process the request, and at the most until the end of the festival, except in the event that the subject of the request requires a longer storage period due to the applicable legislation and the prescription period of a possible legal action.

  • Management of email alerts

The User is invited to communicate his e-mail address if he wishes to receive an e-mail notification related to the publication of the program on the Website. This information is processed on the basis of the User’s consent. It is kept until the notification is sent and then deleted.

  • Management of the accreditation and the press page

Press professionals can request accreditation by e-mail, which gives them access to the press page. The data processed for this purpose is the identity of the requester, his or her email address, the professional documentation, the account ID and any information that the requester chooses to communicate by email.

This data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the Bouches-du-Rhône Department, for the selection of accredited press professionals.

This data is kept until the end of the festival, unless the nature of the request implies a longer retention period with regard to regulations and the statute of limitations for any legal action.

  • Management of professional accreditations

Some Users, as professionals, are invited to communicate information to request a professional accreditation. This information includes their last name, first name, company, telephone number, e-mail address, company address, profession and professional biography.

This data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône, for the selection of beneficiaries of professional accreditation.

The data collected is kept until the end of the festival at the most, except in the event that the subject of the request requires a longer storage period due to the applicable legislation and the prescription period of a possible legal action.

  • Management of the professional portal

The data collected as part of the professional accreditation application is used to create an account in the professional portal and to assign an account identifier. This account allows you to make appointments online.

This data is processed on the basis of the execution of the professional accreditation sales contract.

The data is kept until the User deletes the account, or at the most until the end of the festival, except in the event that the subject of the request requires a longer storage period due to the applicable legislation and the prescription period of a possible legal action.

  • Management of reservations and payments

The reservation of tickets for public events and the payment of professional accreditations are subcontracted to the Weezevent platform, which informs the concerned users in conformity with article 25 of the Weezevent Terms of Service : https://weezevent.com/fr/cgus/

The reservation of tickets for online screenings is subcontracted to La Vingt-Cinquième Heure, which informs the concerned users in conformity with the GCU and GTC present on its website : https://sallevirtuelle.25eheure.com/cgv

In any case, the data collected is used exclusively by the authorized services of the Bouches-du-Rhône Department and its service providers, insofar as they are strictly necessary to fulfill the subcontracted purposes.


Security of personal data

The personal data gathered and processed on the Website are protected by appropriate technical and organizational procedures in order to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks.


User’s rights

The User of the Website is informed that he/she has a right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, portability (when applicable) and opposition on the data concerning him/her.

The User may exercise these rights by contacting the DPO service of the Department of Bouches-du-Rhône:

– By e-mail at dpo13@departement13.fr;

– By post at the following address

Département des Bouches-du-Rhône

A l’attention du Délégué à la protection des données

Hôtel du Département

52, avenue de Saint Just

13256 Marseille Cedex 20

The user also has the right to submit a claim to the CNIL.

Users of the Website are required to comply with the French Loi Informatique et Libertés and the RGPD, including abstaining from any gathering or misuse of personal data to which they can access.


Amendments to the conditions of use

The Department of Bouches-du-Rhône reserves the right to modify, at any time and without prior notice, the present general conditions of use in order to adapt them to changes in the Website and/or its operation.


Applicable law and competent authority

The present General Conditions of Use and the content of the Website are ruled by French law.

The concerned parties agree that any litigation that may arise as a result of or in connection with the present Terms of Use, if not settled amicably, shall be submitted to the competent French authorities.